EMAIL US AT info@ukc4c.org
CALL US NOW 0203 137 6951
DONATE NOW

Privacy and Security

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy


How we respect privacy when dealing with personal information collected by UK Care for Children.


If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at info@ukc4c.org.


1. Personal data that we process


The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work  Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work. Name, email Consent – you have given your active consent.
Making a donation Name, email, address, payment information Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.  
Signing up as a sponsor Name, email, telephone number and address, payment information Legitimate interests and consent – by signing up as a child sponsor, you make a donation and consent to receive progress reports and updates
Website functionality Website activity collected through cookies Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver the functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process. The website does also collect other data and uses cookies via consent. Please see section on cookies below.


2. How we use your data


We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table above.


For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.


3. When we share your data


We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data.


In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.


4. How long we keep your data


We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.


Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.


5. Rights you have over your data


You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your rights have been infringed.


A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/


If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.


Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow full access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.


6. Cookies & usage tracking


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.


Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Additionally, we use cookies and tracking technology from Facebook and Twitter to help us serve adverts to you on their respective platforms. While no personally identifiable data is shared to us, the social networks do track your behaviour and usage of our website.


You can learn more about opting out of receiving interest-based ads from other companies at optout.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org/choices. If you are on the web, you can also opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on, and opt out of interest-based Google ads using Google’s Ads Settings.


We also use cookies that are needed for advanced functionalities of the website, including functions such as Live Chat (Tawk.to) and Social Media Sharing (AddThis.com) on certain pages. These functionalities will not be available if you disable cookies. Where you have kept these functions enabled, the service providers for these functions will be tracking your usage of our website anonymously.


7. Modifications


We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and that is affected.